Our All Natural Ingredients
Here you will find a list of all the natural ingredients used in our
skin care products.
ACETIC ACID: Occurs naturally in apples, grapes, oranges, skimmed
milk, and a variety of other fruits and plants.
ACACIA GUM: Harvested from the stem or
trunk of the acacia tree. It’s also known as gum arabic.
AGAR-AGAR GUM: Extracted from red seaweed.
It is primarily used as a gelling agent, but is also utilized for
its emulsifying and stabilizing properties.
ALCOHOL: A clear colorless liquid with antiseptic/antibacterial
properties listed in the alcohol family. If we use alcohol of any
kind in our formulas it is a very small amount at the end of the
ingredients list.
ALLANTOIN: A natural compound occurring in herbs such as comfrey,
wheat, and sugar beets. It has a soothing and softening effect on
the skin.
ALMOND GLYCERIDES: An emollient compound of fatty acids derived
from almond, combined with glycerin that helps soften, smooth, and
soothe rough irregular skin. Helps strengthen the skin's moisture
barrier.
ALMOND OIL: Obtained from pressing almonds and is high in moisturizing
fatty acids. Excellent emollient high in oleic, linoleic and other
fatty acids, ideal in the treatment of dry skin. Soothes and moisturizes
and is known to penetrate the skin easily.
ALOE VERA: A concentration derived from one of the oldest medicinal
plants known. It has remarkable healing properties that can draw
and hold oxygen to the skin. It is known to soothe and protect the
skin.
ALPHA HYDROXY MULTI-FRUIT COMPLEX: There
are many varieties of alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) found in plants,
vegetables and fruits, but five in particular have been scientifically
proven to be the most beneficial and they are glycolic, lactic,
citric, malic and tartaric acids. Glycolic acid from sugar has
the smallest molecular structure, allowing for the deepest penetration.
Next comes lactic from milk, followed by citric from citrus fruit,
malic, found abundantly in apples, and tartaric from fruit fermentation,
similar to that found in wine sediment. The combination of acids
help speed exfoliation, stimulate cellular renewal, improve tone
and texture, and increase skin’s thickness, while softening,
moisturizing and hydrating.
ANGELICA: A revitalizing herb derived from the roots, leaves, and seeds of
the plant that has bactericidal and fungicidal properties. It helps reduce
the accumulation of toxins and excess water retention, and is extremely calming
to the skin.
APPLE
JUICE: When added to a topical skin tonic formulation it acts as
an “acid rinse” to adjust the skin’s own pH.
ASCORBIC ACID: (Vitamin C). A potent anti-oxidant that may play
an essential role in building collagen, the connective tissue that
holds us together. Found in citrus fruits. Because of its acidic
nature, it also helps improve tone and texture by removing dead skin
cells and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
BAKING SODA: Also known as sodium bicarbonate.
A mineral derived pH adjuster and viscosity stabilizer. An aid
in cleansing oily skin.
BEESWAX: Made from flowers by honeybees to create their honeycomb.
Used as an emulsifier, thickener, and formula stabilizer that protects
the skin and helps prevent moisture loss. It is all-natural, with
a delicate honey-sweet aroma.
BENTONITE: Natural mineral clay from volcanic
ash. Used in facial masks for its drawing, detoxifying abilities.
BENZYL ALCOHOL: A clear colorless liquid with antiseptic/antibacterial
properties listed in the alcohol family. If we use alcohol of any
kind in our formulas it is a very small amount at the end of the
ingredients list.
BETA-CAROTENE: Precursor of Vitamin A occurring naturally in plants,
especially abundant in carrots, papaya and algae. It possesses both
healing and cellular renewal properties.
BETA GLUCANS: C onsists of oat extracts & oat
proteins. Together these extracts and proteins form an invisible
layer over the skin to help retain moisture while promoting the
repair of skin cells. This blend contains high levels of naturally
occurring anti-oxidants to help protect against cellular damage,
reduce damage from UVA/UVB rays. They are also known for increasing
cellular renewal, increase in collagen production, which results
in reduced wrinkles.
BROMELAIN: An enzyme derived from pineapple.
Digests dead protein (surface skin cells).
CALENDULA: An astringent, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, soothing,
softening botanical. One of the most useful and versatile herbs used
in skin care to cleanse, soften, and soothe the skin. It also aids
in the healing of inflammation, bruising, and burns.
CHAMOMILE/CAMOMILE: Healing, extremely soothing, moisturizing,
and toning to the skin, especially dry skin conditions. Anti-inflammatory,
anti-bacterial, and antiseptic. It has the ability to neutralize
skin irritants. Excellent for soothing red, irritated skin.
CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE: A mixture of glycerin, caprylic acid,
and capric acid. An emollient ester derived from coconut oil with
good lubricating and spreading properties. Helps products to glide
on the skin.
CARRAGEENAN: A gel-forming polysaccharide
found in the “red
algae” seaweed known as “Irish moss”. It is a very
soothing natural emulsifier, high in sulfur and extremely nourishing
to the skin.
CARROT: Cleansing, healing, and conditioning, with anti-oxidant
and antiseptic properties. A natural source of vitamin A to help
promote skin health.
CARROT SEED OIL: An essential oil used
in formulations to help quiet dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and
rashes. Its high content of vitamins A, B, B2, & C relieves
dryness in mature skin.
CITRIC
ACID: Found in plants and citrus fruits. This natural acid is a pH
adjuster and acts as a natural preservative and anti-oxidant.
CLARY SAGE: Antiseptic, astringent, clarifying, softening, and
cell regenerating. Good for oily, congested complexions. It also
helps preserve moisture and is slightly astringent. It is used to
control greasy hair and dandruff, and is also stimulating the scalp,
which encourages healthy hair growth.
COCONUT OIL: Derived from the coconut fruit it is used as an emollient
to smooth and lubricate the skin. Rich in saponins, it is excellent
for soap making because it produces a rich, creamy lather.
CO-ENZYME Q10: A natural substance found
in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity
decreases. Naturally occurring in the tissue of plants, Co-Enzyme
Q10 is a vitamin like anti-oxidant that helps to boosts cellular
activity. It helps to fortify the skin’s
defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles,
strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy.
COLTSFOOT: Coltsfoot extract is a soothing, healing, conditioning
herb. It contains silica and cystine which are important amino acids
to encourage healthy skin and hair.
COMFREY: One of the most famed healing plants; it contains allantoin,
a substance that promotes the growth of connective tissue and is
easily absorbed through the skin.
CONEFLOWER: (Echinacea) An anti-inflammatory and antibacterial
herb that is very soothing and healing. Nourishes, moisturizes, smoothes
and helps to firm the skin.
CUCUMBER:
An anti-inflammatory that helps reduce heat and inflammation. It
is cooling, and cleansing, and has an extremely soothing effect on
the skin. Also contains amino acids and minerals that help firm and
regenerate.
DECYL-POLY GLUCOSE: Vegetable based mild surfactant that gently
but thoroughly cleans hair and scalp.
ELDERFLOWER: An astringent, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory herb
with emollient properties. It is an excellent ingredient for eye
and facial lotions, and is particularly beneficial for dry skin.
Also encourages lightening action.
ESSENTIAL OILS: The oily liquid obtained from plants through a variety
of processes. It usually has the taste and smell of the original
plant. Called essential oils, because down through history, the theory
is they were essential to life and they were the “essence” of
the plant. The use of essential oils as preservatives is ancient.
We use many citrus type essential oils in our products because of
their natural high vitamin c content.
EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Calming, cleansing, and moisturizing herb.
A superb emollient and skin nutrient, high in essential fatty acids,
especially gamma-linolenic acid. Extremely beneficial for dry skin
and scalp.
EYEBRIGHT: An herb with astringent, cleansing, and anti-inflammatory
properties.
FATTY ACIDS: Oils found in vegetable and animal fats. Saturated
fatty acids are palmitic and stearic. Some unsaturated fatty acids
are oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids (excellent emollients for
the skin). Fatty acids are necessary for regulating healthy skin
and pre-mature aging.
FRUIT JUICES: Blend of juice derived from all different types of
fruits. Depending on the product they can be from lemons, oranges,
apples, berries, etc. These fruits contain natural aha acids and
vitamin c that have been scientifically proven to help stimulate
and speed skin cell renewal.
GINKGO BILOBA: An herb that helps increase blood flow and oxygenation
to energize the skin. Has anti-oxidant properties making it an excellent
anti-aging ingredient.
GLUCOSE: Derived from sugar, has soothing and moisture-binding
properties.
GLYCOSAMINO GLYCANS: Found in all plants.
Sodium hyaluronate and other glycosamino glucans are vital moisturizers
and lubricants present in the interstitial spaces between epidermal
cells. The absence of these lubricating moisturizers can accelerate
the deterioration of the skin’s collagen, resulting in the loss of elasticity, flexibility
and tonicity. They are conditioning, moisturizing, and promote suppleness & firmness.
GOTU KOLA: Very soothing and healing herb that assists in reducing
inflammation and redness of skin irritations, blemishes and burns.
GRAPE SEED: Contains the powerful anti-oxidant proanthocyanidin,
which supports the actions of vitamin E and beta-carotene, and increases
the action of Vitamin C. Encourages wound healing, regenerates damaged
blood vessels, and helps clear potentially pathogenic bacteria from
wounds. Also enhances the formation of epidermal tissue, and has
anti-inflammatory properties.
GRAPE SEED OIL: Ultra fine oil pressed from grape seeds with especially
non-allergenic properties. Moisturizing and nourishing due to its
high linoleic acid content. May be a free-radical scavenger.
GRAPEFRUIT
SEED: Grapeseed is extracted from grapefruit seeds and is thought
to be a natural preservative, bactericide, and stabilizer.
GRAPES: Powerful free radical scavenger/anti-oxidant rich in sugars,
minerals, and flavonoids. May promote cellular health rejuvenation.
GREEN TEA: Potent anti-oxidant that offers 20 times the free radical
scavenging effects of Vitamin E. It increases the effect of sunscreens
and studies have found that it may help prevent skin cancer from
UV rays as well. Green tea also helps reduce irritation caused by
glycolic acid, and also has anti-cellulite properties. Many of our
skin care formulas contain this potent ingredient.
GUAR GUM: A natural resin from the seeds of an Asian tree. Thickener,
plasticizer and emulsifier.
HAMAMELIS WATER: (Witch Hazel) An astringent herb that possesses the ability
to soothe the skin. It is derived from of the leaves and bark of the Hamamelis
Virginnia plant and helps heal blemishes, reduce oiliness, and soothe bruises
and sprains.
HONEY: A natural skin softener used in
formulation as an emollient, and humectant. Honey is anti-fungal
and anti-bacterial, suggesting that it contains anti-microbial
ingredients. It offers high levels of hydrogen peroxide. Peroxide
stimulates white blood cells that initiate the body’s immune response to infection. Honey contains
other significant amounts of vitamins, including vitamin c and trace
amounts of iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus
and magnesium, all possibly adding to honey’s wound healing
effect.
HONEYSUCKLE: Anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, and
an excellent cleanser and purifier. Also helps soften and smooth
the skin.
HORSE TAIL: A natural astringent, it is very high in silica, which
helps to soften, heal and smooth the skin. It helps strengthen vein
and capillary walls and is rich in a variety of minerals.
HYALURONIC ACID: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring
in the skin that appears to bind water in the interstitial spaces
between skin cells while it forms a gel-like substance to hold these
cells together.
IRON OXIDE: A naturally occurring compound of iron and oxygen.
Used as a natural colorant.
JOJOBA OIL/ JOJOBA WAX: The “wax” is a semi-solid fraction
of jojoba oil in the form of tiny, smooth “beads”. Used
in facial and body scrubs for their gentle polishing action, they
slowly melt on the skin, releasing their moisturizing properties.
The oil is expressed from the vanilla shaped beans found on shrubs
in the arid deserts of southwest America.
KOJIC ACID: Derived from sugar mold. It is a tyrosinase inhibitor
that helps slow the production of melanin. It lightens discoloration,
inhibits UV caused irritation, and promotes healing.
KUKUI NUT OIL: From the Hawaiian kukui
nut, it is very emollient, very moisturizing. High in Vitamins
A, E & F, it revitalizes,
assists in rejuvenating and softening the skin.
LACTIC ACID: One of the five most beneficial
AHAs, it is naturally occurring in milk fermentation. A mild exfoliant
that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the skin’s texture.
Very softening and moisturizing.
LACTOSE PEROXIDASE: Lactose Peroxidase is a natural enzyme extracted
from milk whey and works along side other ingredients to prevent
spoilage and bacteria growth.
LECITHIN: Present in all living cells, it is a waxy oil derived
from soybeans and eggs that has great water binding abilities, and
acts as an anti-oxidant, and emulsifier.
LICORICE ROOT: Rebalances dermal cells & helps
reduce the formation of melanin, (pigment that gives skin color).
Offers significant healing effects, plus firming, soothing, emollient
and anti-bacterial benefits.
LOCUST BEAN GUM: The locust bean has been known for its thickening properties
since ancient times. It is produced by milling the seeds of the carob tree,
and also has moisturizing and smoothing properties.
MACADAMIA NUT OIL: A very beneficial oil for dry, mature skins. It has a high
palmitoleic oil content, which decreases in the skin as we age. This emollient
oil penetrates easily and helps products glide on the skin.
MARINE MINERAL COMPLEX: Our unique combination of numerous varieties
of Seaweed, Algae, Spirulina, and Kelp, which contain the same vital
nutrients, trace elements, minerals, and amino acids present in human
blood plasma. Because of this, they can penetrate the skin more readily
than most other ingredients. Minerals from algae are rich in amino
acids, sea protein, anti-oxidants, and vitamins. They can hydrate
and soften the skin. Did you know that there are more than 20,000
different known species of algae? Certain forms of kelp are rich
in iodine and co-enzymes which make them valuable as a skin supplement
for helping to normalize cellular functions.
MARSH MALLOW: A soothing and healing herb that benefits chapped,
dry, and irritated skin. It may also beneficial in the treatment
of wounds, burns, skin inflammation, insect bites, and bruises.
MEADOWFOAM SEED OIL: Meadowfoam seed oil is derived from the seeds of Alba
plants grown in Oregon. The seeds are harvested within their first year of
growth and at that immature age they have 97% fatty acid content and a very
small molecular structure. This structure makes this oil one of the most penetrating
oils available in the skin care industry and it is one of the most stable lipids
known.
MEADOWSWEET: An anti-oxidant that helps heal inflammatory skin conditions.
Contains a high percentage of natural salicylic acid to help smooth, re-texurize
and reduce inflammation in congested tissue. It also has toning and healing
properties due to its astringent action.
METHYL/PROPYL PARABENS: Preservative combination with anti-microbial
abilities that prevent the formation of bacteria and are effective
in low concentrations.
MULTI-FRUIT ACID COMPLEX: There are many
varieties of multi-fruit acids found in plants, vegetables, and
fruits but five in particular have been scientifically proven to
be the most beneficial. These five include glycolic, lactic, citric,
malic, and tartaric acids. Glycolic acid, from the heart of the
raw cane sugar plant has the smallest molecular structure, allowing
for the deepest penetration. Next comes lactic from milk, followed
by citric from citrus fruit, malic, found abundantly in apples,
and tartaric from fruit fermentation, similar to that found in
wine sediment. The combination of acids help speed exfoliation
and stimulate cellular renewal, increasing skin’s thickness. By speeding up the skin’s
natural exfoliation process, tone and texture is improved, while
pores remain clear. This acid complex also helps boost the production
of new collagen in the skin where the dermis and epidermis meet,
which improves skin firmness and elasticity.
OAT PROTEIN: An amino acid with soothing properties. Stimulating,
cleansing.
PANTHENOL: In the skin it aids moisture retention (ability to both
hold and attract water) and increases elasticity. It helps heal skin
problems such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and diaper rash
and soothes burns. In hair care it increases the water content of
the hair shaft, which leads to increased elasticity. It is an excellent
scalp nutrient and hydrator, which creates more manageability, better
shine, less static electricity, and improved softness.
PAPAIN:
This fruit is used in our formulations when it contains the highest
content of “papain”. As the fruit matures this powerful
enzyme decreases. To protect this “active” enzyme a low
heat extraction must be maintained. It is an excellent free-radical
scavenger and cellular renewal ingredient with the ability to digest
protein (exfoliates), selecting only dead cells without harming the
living ones.
PECTIN: An enzyme extracted from citrus fruits and apples. Emulsifier,
thickener, and gelling agent that is very soothing to the skin.
PHENOXYETHANOL: Preservative used to protect
against bacteria and is derived from a plant source.
POLYSORBATE 20: Derived from sorbitol. Used as a stabilizer and
dispersing agent for essential oils. It has a soothing effect on
the skin.
POTASSIUM SORBATE: Food grade preservative used to protect against
bacteria.
POWDERED MILK: Like liquid milk it contains “natural” lactic
acid. Lactic acid is one of the five most beneficial AHAs. A mild
exfoliant that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the skin’s
texture. Very softening and moisturizing.
PUMPKIN:
Enzymes in the whole “pumpkin”, including the seeds,
exfoliate dead skin cells while promoting skin repair. It cleanses,
conditions, and moisturizes while helping to firm the skin. Pumpkin
is an excellent source of anti-oxidants, vitamins and essential elements
the skin needs.
PUMKIN SEED OIL: Soothing, moisturizing, and healing, high in sterols
and vitamin E.
RASPBERRY: Rich in minerals, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), flavonoids,
tannins, and ellagic acid. A super anti-oxidant that is soothing,
astringent and exfoliating.
RETINYL PALMITATE: Form of Vitamin A that combines retinol (pure
Vitamin A) and palmitic acid. A primary anti-oxidant, free radical
scavenger and cell renewal ingredient. Acts as a skin normalizer
with the ability to either moisturize dry skin, or reduce excess
oil in oily skin.
ROSE BUD: Soothing, balancing and cooling to inflamed skin. Helpful with oily
complexions and is also beneficial for all skin types.
ROSE WATER: Rose water is one of the most
ancient and revered beauty treatments used today. It “enlivens” dry,
mature and wrinkled complexions, and also to soothes sensitive
skin at any age.
ROSEHIPS: The fruit of the rose bush, high in Vitamin C, soothing,
moisturizing, and hydrating to the skin. May help protect against
capillary damage and firm the tissues.
ROSEMARY: An herb with anti-oxidant, cleansing, anti-bacterial,
anti-fungal, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating properties for
the skin. Also very stimulating and invigorating for the scalp.
SAGE: Known as a natural anti-oxidant with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory
properties. It refreshes, balances and tones, and has a mild cleansing
action makes it ideal for sensitive skin.
SALICYLIC ACID: Occurs naturally in wintergreen leaves, sweet birch
and other plants. Topically it is an anesthetic, a sunscreen and
a fungicide with a mild peeling effect.
SEA BUCKTHORN: Grows on the sand dunes by the sea and produces
a yellow berry. The liquid wax from the berry is very compatible
with the lipid structure of the skin and provides a strong water
retentive and skin moisturizing quality.
SEA MINERAL COMPLEX: See Marine Mineral Complex.
SESAME OIL: A light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds.
Also known as gingilli oil, it has been used since earliest antiquity
as a soothing, gentle emollient. It is an excellent substitute for
olive oil and offers exceptional staying power in massage preparations.
SHEA BUTTER: From the nut of the karate
nut tree; a cellular renewal ingredient that has excellent nourishing
and moisturizing benefits for the skin. It is a natural “sun block”.
SOAP BARK: A natural surfactant used for its cleansing properties.
It has excellent foaming and cleansing abilities, containing 9-10%
saponins. Derived from dried inner bark of the South American tree
quillaja saponaria. Healing properties, emulsifier.
SOAP WORT: An herb with cleansing and healing properties and when
the leaves are rubbed together they will actually create lather.
SODIUM HYALURONATE: Collagen and elastin supporter. A protein occurring
in the skin that appears to bind water in the interstitial spaces
between skin cells while it forms a gel-like substance to hold these
cells together.
SODIUM PCA: The sodium salt of pyroglutamic
acid. A high performance humectant (water binder) found naturally
in all living cells. It is commonly referred to as the “natural moisturizing factor”.
SORBITOL: Derived from apples, cherries, berries, plums, pears,
algae, and seaweed. Feels velvet smooth when applied on the skin.
Used as a humectant, emulsifier and thickener in formulations.
SOY PROTEIN: Amino acid and lipid rich to help aid cellular regeneration.
Helps increase elasticity and soften lines and wrinkles.
SOYBEAN OIL: Rich in fatty acids and vitamins
A & E; readily
absorbs into the skin.
SQUALANE: Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural
bactericide and healer.
ST. JOHN ’S WORT: An astringent
herb with anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, and firming properties.
STEARIC ACID: (Vegetable) A white, waxy fatty acid used as an emulsifying
agent.
STEARYL ALCOHOL: An emulsifier and thickener found in a variety
of vegetable fats. Also acts as an emulsion stabilizer, emollient,
anti-foam agent and lubricant.
SUGAR: Rich in “natural” glycolic
acids, it has cellular renewal properties. Raw sugar cane is particularly
rich in mucilage, thus bringing its softening and moisturizing
activity at the skin level.
SUNFLOWER OIL: Obtained from the seeds of the sunflower. Rich in
vitamin E, it aids healing, and has a high linoleic acid and fatty
acid content, which allows for better absorption into the lipid layer
of the skin.
TAPIOCA POWDER: Skin soother and natural thickener.
TEA TREE ESSENTIAL OIL: From the leaves of the Australian tea tree
this oil is used to treat acne, insect bites, fungus and other skin
and scalp disorders.
THYME: Has anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory with astringent
properties that help firm collagen in the skin.
TITANIUM DIOXIDE: A natural white powder
mineral in powdered form with the distinction of being a “class one”, “full
spectrum” sunscreen. In cosmetic use it has the greatest concealing
power of all white pigment. Available in a large variety of course
to fine grades.
TOCOPHEROL: See Vitamin E.
VEGETABLE GLYCERIN: A humectant (water-attracting/binding ingredient),
emulsifier, and emollient naturally produced from a combination of
vegetable fat and water.
VITAMIN A: A powerful free-radical scavenger
used as an anti-aging and healing ingredient. Topically applied
vitamin A is one of only three vitamins able to be absorbed by
the skin. The other two are vitamins D & E.
VITAMIN C: See Ascorbic Acid.
VITAMIN D: Necessary for the re-production of new skin cells, and
when the skin is exposed to ultraviolet light, it is the only vitamin
that the body is able to manufacture.
VITAMIN E/TOCOPHEROL: An anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient
that when combined with vitamins A and C acts as a preservative in
the oil phase of cosmetic formulations.
WITCH HAZEL: See Hamamalis Water.
WHEAT GERM OIL: A natural source of vitamins
A, D & E, and
squalane. This oil is emollient and can act as a natural preservative
and anti-oxidant.
WILLOW BARK: Rich in phenolic compounds and salicin (glycodise
of salicyl alcohol). Its constituents are salicylic glycosides and
tannins, which contribute to its analgesic properties. A natural
form of salicylic acid, a beta hydroxy acid widely used as an exfoliant
and to keep pores clean of debris.
XANTHAN GUM: A natural carbohydrate gum used as a thickener and
emulsion stabilizer.
YARROW: Moisturizing, softening, and soothing with mild astringency.
Also has antibiotic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties.
Constituents include flavonoids, amino acids, sugars and phytosterols.
YUCCA: Rich in saponins this is a naturally foaming herb and is
used as a traditional soap plant in the American southwest. It is
very cleansing and soothing.
ZINC OXIDE: A natural, mineral derived “skin protecting” sunscreen
agent; antiseptic, astringent, and soothing. Offers broad-spectrum protection
against both UVA and UVB rays.
|